Colonel Shabaz Khan May 1949 – Jul 1952
Commander Maqbool Hussain Aug 1952 – Oct 1965
Colonel Z A Suleri Nov 1965 – Aug 1966
Lieutenant Colonel Masud Ahmed Sep 1966 – Feb 1967
Brigadier A R Siddiqui Mar 1967 – Nov 1973
Brigadier Fazal ur Rehman Dec 1973 – Mar 1977
Brigadier T H Siddiqui Apr 1977 – Jul 1985
Brigadier Siddiq Salik Aug 1985 – Aug 1988
Major General Riaz Ullah Dec 1988 – Sep 1991
Major General Jahangir Nasrullah Oct 1991 – Apr 1993
Major General Khalid Bashir May 1993 – Jul 1994
Brigadier S M A Iqbal Aug 1994 – Feb 1995
Major General Saleem Ullah Mar 1995 – Aug 1998
Brigadier Ghazanfar Ali Sep 1998 – Oct 1998
Major General Rashid Qureshi Nov 1998 – May 2003
Major General Shaukat Sultan Jun 2003 – Feb 2007
Major General Waheed Arshad Feb 2007 – Jan 2008
Major General Athar Abbas Jan 2008 – Jun 2012
Lieutenant General Asim Saleem Bajwa Jun 2012 – Dec 2016
Major General Asif GhafoorDec 2016 – Jan 2020
DIRECTOR GENERAL ISPRMajor General Babar Iftikhar, HI (M)
Major General Babar Iftikhar, Hilal-e-Imtiaz (Military) was commissioned in 6 Lancers in Mar 1990. He is a graduate of Command and Staff College Quetta, Royal Command and Staff College Jordan and National Defence University Islamabad. The General Officer carries with him a rich command, staff and instructional experience. He served as Brigade Major in an Armoured Brigade, Brigadier Staff in an Infantry Division in North Waziristan (OAM) and Chief of Staff in a Corps Headquarters. He has commanded an Armoured Brigade, an Infantry Brigade in North Waziristan (Op ZeA) and an Armoured Division. He also served on the faculty of Pakistan Military Academy and National Defence University Islamabad. He took over as DG ISPR with effect from 1 Feb 2020.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here